BKK Families
Back to Schools

XCL American School of Bangkok

American

Location

Sukhumvit

Language of Instruction

English

Yearly Fees 2026/27

Grades 1-5: 677,410 THB

From 476,130 (Pre-Kindergarten 1) to 836,130 (Grades 9-12). Full fee table

Founded

1983

This Sukhumvit campus was originally opened in 1983 as Didyasarin International Kindergarten and operated for decades as part of the American School of Bangkok before being acquired by XCL Education in 2022 and rebranded XCL American School of Bangkok, making it institutionally distinct from the separate ASB Green Valley campus despite the shared history.

The school teaches an AP-integrated American curriculum from its location near Thong Lo, one of Bangkok's more central and well-connected expat neighborhoods, giving it a genuinely convenient location for families based in that part of the city.

Because this campus only recently separated from ASB under new ownership, families researching it should be careful to distinguish it clearly from ASB Green Valley, since the two now operate as separate schools with different ownership despite originating from the same institution.

Families choosing XCL American School of Bangkok are typically drawn to its central Thong Lo location and AP-integrated American curriculum, understanding that its recent change in ownership means a shorter track record under its current XCL branding specifically.

XCL American School of Bangkok fees 2026/27

Annual tuition in Thai baht, read from the school's own fee schedule on 18 September 2026.

Year groupTHB per year
Pre-Kindergarten 1476,130
Pre-Kindergarten 2539,940
Kindergarten539,940
Grades 1-5677,410
Grades 6-8762,410
Grades 9-12836,130

One-time fees at entry

  • Registration or entrance fee180,000

Charged on top of tuition

  • School development fundCompulsory20,000 / yr
  • ELL programme113,000 to 121,000 / yr

Not included

English language support, School bus

Worth knowing: ELL is charged per semester at 56,500 to 60,500, so 113,000 to 121,000 a year, the highest compulsory language-support charge found. The 180,000 school development fund is refundable after one academic year. Sukhumvit campus; Green Valley is separate.

Source: XCL American School of Bangkok fee schedule. Fees change every year, so confirm with the school before you budget. What international school really costs in Bangkok