BKK Families
Back to Schools

Wells International School

AmericanInternational Baccalaureate

Location

Phra Khanong, On Nut and Prawet, Sukhumvit, Bang Na and Samut Prakan

Ages

Kindergarten to Grade 12

Language of Instruction

English

Yearly Fees 2026/27

Grades 1-2: 392,000 THB

From 259,000 (Nursery) to 570,000 (Grades 11-12). Full fee table

Founded

1999

Wells was founded in 1999 and has grown to four campuses across Bangkok plus one in Chonburi, giving it a wider geographic footprint than most single-site American curriculum schools in the city. It follows a combined American and IB curriculum.

The school is known for relatively small average class sizes, around 16 students, and a close student-to-teacher ratio, which is a specific selling point against larger American schools like ISB that offer more scale but less individual attention per student.

With five campuses total, families researching Wells need to confirm which specific location they are considering, since facilities and exact program details can vary between sites, similar to the multi-campus structure at International Pioneers School.

Families drawn to Wells are typically prioritizing that combination of American plus IB curriculum choice with smaller class sizes, over the scale of Bangkok's largest American schools.

Wells International School fees 2026/27

Annual tuition in Thai baht, read from the school's own fee schedule on 18 September 2026.

Year groupTHB per year
Nursery259,000
K1284,000
K2291,000
K3304,000
Grades 1-2392,000
Grades 3-4430,000
Grades 5-6466,000
Grades 7-8494,000
Grades 9-10540,000
Grades 11-12570,000

One-time fees at entry

  • Application fee5,000
  • Registration or entrance fee140,000
  • Refundable deposit35,000

Charged on top of tuition

  • Campus development fee (one-time)Compulsory70,000 to 140,000 / yr
  • Lunch (mandatory)Compulsory30,000 / yr
  • ESL / learning support56,000 to 160,000 / yr
  • Transport38,000 to 75,000 / yr

Not included

Lunch, English language support, School bus

Worth knowing: The school advertises fees as all-inclusive with no hidden fees, but the schedule carries a 140,000 campus development fee, a 35,000 damage deposit, mandatory lunch at 15,000 a semester and ESL up to 80,000 a semester. Covers the On Nut, Thong Lo and Bang Na campuses; Chonburi has its own schedule.

Source: Wells International School fee schedule. Fees change every year, so confirm with the school before you budget. What international school really costs in Bangkok