BKK Families
Back to Schools

Thai-Chinese International School

American

Location

Bang Na and Samut Prakan

Language of Instruction

English, Chinese

Yearly Fees 2026/27

Grade 1-2: 430,604 THB

From 390,083 (PK2-PK4) to 516,909 (Grade 10-11). Full fee table

Thai-Chinese International School (TCIS) is a member of the Bangkok International Schools Athletic Conference, fielding teams across football, basketball, volleyball, golf, swimming, and other sports as part of its American curriculum program, giving it a genuinely competitive interscholastic sports presence.

That BISAC membership places TCIS within the same competitive sporting circuit as several of Bangkok's larger international schools, meaning students have access to a fairly serious level of interscholastic athletics alongside their regular academic program.

As a school with both Thai and Chinese cultural elements built into its name and likely its community, TCIS may appeal specifically to families with connections to either the Thai or Chinese communities in Bangkok, alongside its standard American curriculum framework.

Families drawn to TCIS are typically interested in that combination of a genuine American curriculum with active BISAC sports participation, within a school community reflecting both Thai and Chinese cultural ties.

Thai-Chinese International School fees 2026/27

Annual tuition in Thai baht, read from the school's own fee schedule on 18 September 2026.

Year groupTHB per year
PK2-PK4390,083
Kindergarten390,083
Grade 1-2430,604
Grade 3-5458,077
Grade 6489,439
Grade 7-9489,635
Grade 10-11516,909

One-time fees at entry

  • Application fee5,000
  • Registration or entrance fee100,000
  • Refundable deposit100,000

Charged on top of tuition

  • ELL / EIP70,000 / yr
  • Chinese for Beginners60,000 / yr
  • Military training Grades 10-123,000 / yr

Not included

Textbooks, Exam fees, Uniform

Worth knowing: Semesters are unequal, with the second cheaper than the first. The 100,000 campus development fund is refundable, unusual in this market. Free insurance to 60,000 per accident.

Source: Thai-Chinese International School fee schedule. Fees change every year, so confirm with the school before you budget. What international school really costs in Bangkok