BKK Families
Ruamrudee International School (RIS)

Ruamrudee International School (RIS)

AmericanInternational Baccalaureate

Location

Bang Kapi, Minburi and the east

Ages

Ages 2 to 18

Language of Instruction

English

Yearly Fees 2026/27

Grade 1: 718,400 THB

From 538,400 (Pre-K 2-4) to 790,500 (Grade 12). Full fee table

Founded

1957

Ruamrudee, almost always referred to as RIS, is one of Bangkok's oldest American curriculum schools, founded the same year as Bangkok Patana in 1957, and has grown into one of the largest international schools in the city by enrollment. It offers a genuinely broad range of pathways, including an American diploma track, AP courses, and the IB Diploma Programme as an option in the final two years.

The main campus is large enough to support both a full American-style athletics and activities program and a separate Swiss Section teaching a German-language curriculum for German-speaking families, an unusual combination that reflects how large and diverse the school's population has become over nearly seven decades.

RIS competes through SEASAC, the regional activities conference that also includes Patana and NIST, sending teams and arts groups against other major schools across Southeast Asia, which places it firmly among Bangkok's tier of large, well-resourced international schools rather than the city's smaller boutique options.

With such long history and scale, RIS tends to appeal to families who want an established, full-service American school with genuine choice in exam pathway, rather than a smaller or more specialized option.

Ruamrudee International School (RIS) fees 2026/27

Annual tuition in Thai baht, read from the school's own fee schedule on 18 September 2026.

Year groupTHB per year
Pre-K 2-4538,400
Kindergarten544,400
Grade 1718,400
Grades 2-5686,000
Grades 6-8731,000
Grades 9-11786,000
Grade 12790,500

One-time fees at entry

  • Application fee5,000
  • Registration or entrance fee200,000
  • Refundable deposit50,000

Charged on top of tuition

  • Learning resources (one-time)Compulsory40,000 / yr
  • English Language Development30,000 to 40,000 / yr
  • Learning support7,700 / yr
  • Explore the Kingdom15,000 / yr

Included in tuition

Lunch

Not included

Uniform, Exam fees, School bus

Worth knowing: Grade 1 at 718,400 is higher than Grades 2-5 at 686,000. The annual figure includes a 10,000 technology fee, lunch and snacks, and campus development.

Source: Ruamrudee International School (RIS) fee schedule. Fees change every year, so confirm with the school before you budget. What international school really costs in Bangkok