BKK Families
Back to Schools

NIVA American International School

AmericanChristian

Location

Bang Kapi, Minburi and the east

Ages

Ages 3 to 18

Language of Instruction

English

Yearly Fees 2026/27

Grade 1: 335,000 THB

From 273,000 (Nursery) to 412,000 (Grade 12). Full fee table

Founded

1991

NIVA was founded in 1991 in the Bang Kapi area, and the school's name comes directly from the founders' own children, Nicholas and Vanisara, giving it a genuinely family-founded origin story similar to Charter International School. It follows a North American curriculum with AP course offerings available in high school.

The school marked its 30th anniversary in 2021, giving it more than three decades of local operating history, a meaningful track record for a family-founded American curriculum school of its size.

As a family-founded rather than corporately owned or internationally networked school, NIVA has more independence in shaping its specific culture and priorities, similar in structure to Charter or KPIS, though with a North American rather than British curriculum focus.

Families choosing NIVA over Bangkok's larger American schools like ISB or Berkeley are typically looking for a smaller, more established family-run alternative with a genuine multi-decade history in the same Bang Kapi location.

NIVA American International School fees 2026/27

Annual tuition in Thai baht, read from the school's own fee schedule on 18 September 2026.

Year groupTHB per year
Nursery273,000
K1308,000
K2313,000
K3323,000
Grade 1335,000
Grade 2344,000
Grade 3348,000
Grade 4354,000
Grade 5358,000
Grade 6370,000
Grade 7378,000
Grade 8384,000
Grade 9396,000
Grade 10402,000
Grade 11408,000
Grade 12412,000

One-time fees at entry

  • Application fee5,000
  • Registration or entrance fee100,000
  • Refundable deposit20,000

Charged on top of tuition

  • Graduation fee (Grade 12)5,000 / yr

Included in tuition

Lunch, Textbooks, After-school activities, Exam fees

Not included

School bus, Uniform

Worth knowing: The only school that publishes a true all-in annual total itself, combining tuition, a flat 60,000 miscellaneous fee and catering. The miscellaneous fee covers insurance, textbooks, software, lab fees, ECAs, library, swimming, sports and field trips.

Source: NIVA American International School fee schedule. Fees change every year, so confirm with the school before you budget. What international school really costs in Bangkok