BKK Families
Bangkok Patana School

Bangkok Patana School

BritishInternational Baccalaureate

Location

Bang Na and Samut Prakan

Ages

Ages 2 to 18

Language of Instruction

English

Yearly Fees 2026/27

Year 1-2: 749,000 THB

From 515,000 (Nursery) to 1,014,000 (Year 12). Full fee table

Founded

1957

Bangkok Patana is a not-for-profit school run under parent governance rather than private ownership, which shapes a lot of how it operates day to day. Fees go back into the school itself rather than to shareholders, and parents sit on the governing council that oversees major decisions, giving families a genuine stake in how the school is run.

Academically, Patana follows the English National Curriculum from the early years through to IGCSE, then offers the IB Diploma Programme in the final two years rather than A-Levels, which is a deliberate choice that gives graduates a globally recognized qualification suited to university applications outside the UK as well as within it. With around 2,300 students across roughly 70 nationalities, it is by a wide margin the largest British school in Thailand.

The campus itself sits on close to 40 acres in the Bang Na area, large enough to house separate primary and secondary sections, extensive sports facilities, and purpose built performing arts and science spaces. That scale supports a wide co-curricular program, from competitive sports through SEASAC and FOBISIA to music, drama, and Duke of Edinburgh Award participation.

Founded in 1957 in the garden playhouse of Rosamund Stuetzel with just 28 students, Patana has grown into one of the reference points for British international education in Southeast Asia, and its graduates regularly go on to Oxford, Cambridge, and Ivy League universities.

Bangkok Patana School fees 2026/27

Annual tuition in Thai baht, read from the school's own fee schedule on 18 September 2026.

Year groupTHB per year
Nursery515,000
Foundation Stage 1577,000
Foundation Stage 2640,000
Year 1-2749,000
Year 3790,000
Year 4-5796,000
Year 6811,000
Year 7-9842,000
Year 10957,000
Year 11Exam year, billed over two terms707,000
Year 121,014,000
Year 13Exam year, billed over two terms749,000

One-time fees at entry

  • Application fee4,000
  • Registration or entrance fee250,000
  • Refundable deposit50,000

Charged on top of tuition

  • Capital assessment feeCompulsory30,000 / yr
  • EAL support Years 1-9Compulsory105,000 / yr
  • School bus47,000 to 120,800 / yr

Included in tuition

Lunch, Residential trips

Not included

English language support, School bus, Uniform, Exam fees

Worth knowing: Application fee rises to 5,500 from 1 Aug 2026. Lunch included Nursery-Year 6 only. EAL is compulsory if the school judges it necessary.

Source: Bangkok Patana School fee schedule. Fees change every year, so confirm with the school before you budget. What international school really costs in Bangkok

Bangkok Patana School term dates 2026/27

Read from the school's own published calendar on 12 September 2026.

  • First day of the school year19 August 2026
  • October half term 202612 to 16 October 2026
  • Winter and New Year 2026/2719 December 2026 to 10 January 2027

    Term 1 ends 18 Dec, Term 2 starts 11 Jan. Three full weeks, the longest winter break of the schools listed here.

  • Spring half term 202722 to 26 March 2027

    Easter aligned. Good Friday falls on 26 March 2027.

  • Songkran break 20275 to 16 April 2027
  • Last day of the school year25 June 2027
  • Summer 202728 June to 13 August 2027 (end date estimated)

    2027/28 term start not yet published.

Patana states the calendar may be revised if the government changes public holiday dates.

Source: Official 2026/27 academic calendar, version 2026.01.22. Calendars change, so check with the school before booking travel or camps. Compare with other schools