BKK Families
Back to Schools

Bangkok Christian International School

AmericanChristian

Location

Phra Khanong, On Nut and Prawet

Ages

Kindergarten to Grade 12

Language of Instruction

English

Yearly Fees 2026/27

Grade 1-2: 255,300 THB

From 255,300 (Grade 1-2) to 342,500 (Grade 12). Full fee table

Founded

1997

BCIS was founded in 1997 by the Korean Missionary Fellowship in Thailand, and follows an American curriculum leading to a US high school diploma, with AP courses available in the upper grades for students pursuing university admission in the US or elsewhere.

The school is grounded in Christian values, including weekly chapel as part of the regular school schedule, though it explicitly welcomes students of all faiths rather than restricting admission to Christian families, which is a meaningful distinction from schools that require religious affiliation.

Given its founding through a Korean missionary organization, BCIS has historically drawn a notable portion of its community from Bangkok's Korean expatriate population, alongside the broader international and Thai families the school serves more generally.

Families weighing BCIS against Bangkok's other Christian American schools like ICS or Ekamai are typically considering similar things: the specific denominational or organizational background behind each school, campus location, and the balance each strikes between academic and faith components.

Bangkok Christian International School fees 2026/27

Annual tuition in Thai baht, read from the school's own fee schedule on 18 September 2026.

Year groupTHB per year
K1-K2267,900
K3273,900
Grade 1-2255,300
Grade 3-4281,300
Grade 5282,300
Grade 6285,300
Grade 7-8326,500
Grade 9-10337,500
Grade 11339,500
Grade 12342,500

One-time fees at entry

  • Application fee5,000
  • Registration or entrance fee140,000

Charged on top of tuition

  • EFL support Grades 1-638,000 / yr
  • Military training Grades 10-125,000 / yr

Included in tuition

Lunch

Not included

English language support, Uniform

Worth knowing: Grades 1-2 at 255,300 are cheaper than Kindergarten at 267,900. Admission fee is 120,000 for Kindergarten and 140,000 for Elementary and High School. Among the most affordable full K-12 international programmes in Bangkok.

Source: Bangkok Christian International School fee schedule. Fees change every year, so confirm with the school before you budget. What international school really costs in Bangkok