BKK Families
Back to Schools

Australian International School Bangkok

BritishAustralian

Location

Sukhumvit

Language of Instruction

English

Yearly Fees 2026/27

Year 1: 467,000 THB

From 413,000 (Foundation) to 554,000 (Year 11-12). Full fee table

Founded

2002

AISB was founded in 2002, originally registered under the name Aucksara International School before adopting its current Australian-branded identity. It sits in the Sukhumvit area and serves a genuinely broad international community, with students representing more than 40 nationalities.

The school follows an Australian and British-influenced curriculum blend rather than a single national curriculum framework, which is a somewhat distinctive academic positioning compared to the more standard British or American curriculum choices most other Bangkok international schools offer.

As a mid-sized school in a well-connected Sukhumvit location, AISB tends to appeal to families who want an established international curriculum without the scale of the city's largest schools, and who are specifically interested in an Australian-influenced educational approach.

With over two decades of operating history now, AISB has moved well past its early years as Aucksara International School and built its own identity and reputation under the Australian International School branding it has carried for most of its history.

Australian International School Bangkok fees 2026/27

Annual tuition in Thai baht, read from the school's own fee schedule on 18 September 2026.

Year groupTHB per year
Foundation413,000
Year 1467,000
Year 2484,000
Year 3-4505,000
Year 5-6522,000
Year 7-8532,000
Year 9-10542,000
Year 11-12554,000

One-time fees at entry

  • Application fee4,000
  • Registration or entrance fee90,000

Charged on top of tuition

  • Years 7-9 camps depositCompulsory10,000 / yr
  • Education resourcesCompulsory0 / yr

Included in tuition

Snacks

Not included

Lunch, School bus, English language support, After-school activities, Exam fees

Worth knowing: Soi 31 campus, covering Foundation to Year 12. The Soi 20 campus runs Nursery 1 to Year 1 on a separate schedule. Foreign languages, specialist classes, snacks and student insurance are included. 5% discount for full annual payment.

Source: Australian International School Bangkok fee schedule. Fees change every year, so confirm with the school before you budget. What international school really costs in Bangkok